×

Search site:

Organisation chart

AGS organisational structure as at 5 December 2019

AGS is a group within the Australian Government Attorney-General’s Department. See the department’s organisation chart.

Secretary of the Attorney-General’s Department
Chris Moraitis PSM
 
The Australian Government Solicitor
Michael Kingston

AGS Chief Operating Officer
Louise Vardanega PSM

 

Office of General Counsel (OGC) AGS Dispute Resolution AGS Commercial

National Leader
Leo Hardiman

National Manager
Darryl Everett

Team Leaders 
Andrew Buckland (Constitutional litigation)
Genevieve Ebbeck (People, Security and Information)
Bridget Gilmour-Walsh (Employment, Entitlements and Money)
Sacha Moran (Energy, Environment and Regulation)

Professional Leaders

Chief General Counsel
Guy Aitken QC

Deputy Chief General Counsel
Damian Page
Leo Hardiman

Deputy Chief Solicitor (Constitutional Litigation)
Andrew Buckland

Senior General Counsel
Olivia Abbott
Susie Brown
Adam Cason
Andrew Chapman
Helen Chisholm
Ian Deane
Leah Edwards
Steffen Etherton
Anna Lehane
David Lewis
Gavin Loughton
Anna Lukeman
Hilary Manson
Paul Marshall
Tara McNeilly
Helga Mossop
Elen Perdikogiannis
Greg Prutej
Simon Thornton

National Leader
Matthew Blunn

National Manager
Nerida Nelson
Emily McBride
Rebecca Daumont (Legal Practice Technology and Innovation)

Assistant National Manager
Meredith Allen

Team Leaders
Emily Nance (Administrative law)
Tony Giugni (Administrative law)
Brooke Griffin (Administrative law Associate Team Leader)
Thy Huynh (Civil claims)
Sally Davis (Civil claims)
Katrina Close (Civil regulation)
Fiona Dempsey (Employment and entitlements)
Elena Arduca (Information law)
Justin Davidson (In-house Counsel)
Kristy Alexander (Law enforcement)
Jane Lye (Tax)

Professional Leaders

Chief Counsel Dispute Resolution
Tom Howe PSM QC

Chief Solicitor Dispute Resolution
Simon Daley PSM

Deputy Chief Solicitor Dispute Resolution
Paul Vermeesch

Special Counsel
Andras Markus (Administrative law)
Dale Watson (Administrative law)
Glenn Owbridge PSM (Civil regulation)
Andrew Dillon (Employment and entitlements)
Catherine Leslie (Tax disputes)
Matthew Walsh (Tax disputes)

Senior General Counsel
Tim Begbie
Andrew Berger
Peter Macliver

National Leader
Adrian Snooks

National Managers
Kenneth Eagle
Kathryn Grimes

Team Leaders
Garth Cooke (Melbourne/Adelaide)
Clare Derix (Canberra)
Scott Slater (Perth/Darwin)
Jane Supit (Sydney/Brisbane)

Professional Leaders

Chief Counsel Commercial
Bill Napier

Deputy Chief Counsel Commercial
Adrian Snooks
Cathy Reid PSM

Deputy General Counsel Commercial
Tony Beal
Simon Konecny

Property Practice Leader
Teresa Miraglia

 

Regional client relations and local leadership
Director
AGS Sydney

Kristy Alexander
Director
AGS Melbourne

Katrina Close
Director
AGS Brisbane

Jane Lye
Director
AGS Perth

Peter Macliver
Director
AGS Adelaide

Nerida Nelson
Director
AGS Hobart

David Wilson
Acting Director
AGS Darwin

Eileen Webb

 

Cross practice services
Training and Practice Services
National Manager
Denise Saunders
Pro Bono Services
National Manager
Geetha Nair
Library Services
National Manager
Yvonne Suter
Corporate Adviser
Sonali Rajanayagam

 

Specialist support services
AGS Client Services
National Manager
Rose Coburn
AGS Financial Services
AGS Chief Financial Officer
Stuart Rankin
HR Services
Assistant Secretary
Ayesha Nawaz
Business Services
National Manager
Toni Claydon
IT Services
Chief Information Officer
Stephen Andrew